Programme Day 2

Here you can find the programme of the 3rd Doctoral Colloquium BIOENERGY 2020 of 18th September 2020.

9:00 - 9:55

Science communication via social media: Creating and communicating your own digital research profile
Dr. Ulrike Brandt-Bohne (NaWik - National Institute for Science Communication), Germany

 

10:00 - 11:00Poster-Speedpresentation 

 

Session 3 | Biochemical Conversion 

Session 4 | Thermochemcial Conversion

 Host: Prof. Dr. Michael Nelles, Dr. Hans OechsnerHost: Dr. Peter Quicker

1

Genome-resolved metagenomics sheds light on the anaerobic conversion of aromatics by complex communities

Felipe Borim Corrêa (Leipzig University), Germany

Recycling of ashes from thermo-chemical conversion of agricultural residues

Thomas Schliermann (Deutsches Biomasseforschungszentrum), Germany

2

Interaction between electroactive biofilms and anaerobic digestion effluents

Daniel Dzofou Ngoumelah (Leipzig University / Deutsches Biomasseforschungszentrum), Germany

Experimental and numerical investigation of a log wood stove

Andrea Dernbecher (Technical University of Berlin / Deutsches Biomasseforschungszentrum), Germany

3

Biomethane potential of ensiled sugar beet leaves and cassava leaves

Jerome Undiandeye (University of Rostock / Deutsches Biomasseforschungszentrum), Germany

Development and application of novel SCR catalysts for the lowtemperature denitrification of exhaust gases from the thermo-chemical conversion of biogenic solid fuels

Mario König (Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg / Deutsches Biomasseforschungszentrum), Germany

 

4

Continuous anaerobic digestion of biowaste and co-substrates

Jan Sprafke (University of Rostock), Germany

Ash-melting tendency of rice husk during combustion

Hossein Beidaghy Dizaji (Leipzig University / Deutsches Biomasseforschungszentrum),
Germany

5

Flexible application of biogas upgrading membranes in power-to-methane processes

Andreas Gantenbein (EPFL - École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne / PLI - Paul Scherer Institute), Switzerland

Thermochemical conversion of agricultural residues for the generation of biogenic silica for mesoporous silicon carbide synthesis

Clement Owusu Prempeh (University of Rostock / Deutsches Biomasseforschungszentrum), Germany

6

Operational strategie for biogas plants with electricity and fuel supply

Fatih Gökgöz (University of Rostock / Deutsches Biomasseforschungszentrum), Germany

 

 

7

Using Global X-Ray Tomography Data to Evaluate Local Optical Probe Measurements
Philipp Riechmann (PLI - Paul Scherer Institute), Switzerland
 

 

 

Oral Presentations

 

 

Session 3 | Biochemical Conversion

Session 4 | Thermochemical Conversion 

 Host: Prof. Dr. Michael Nelles, Dr. Hans OechsnerHost: Prof. Dr. Jürgen Karl

11:05

Method development for the characterization of feedstock materials for box type dry digestion processes

Harald Wedwitschka (University of Rostock / Deutsches Biomasseforschungszentrum), Germany

Clean combustion by combined adaption of wood pellet dimensions and design of a pellet stove with a capacity below 6kW

Roman Adam (Technical University Bergakademie Freiberg / Deutsches Biomasseforschungszentrum), Germany

11:30

Using thrust to control the mixing process in biogas fermenters

Markus Kolano (Technical University of Berlin), Germany

Agglomeration tendency of synthetic biogenic ashes in fluidised bed gasification

Benjamin Nun (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nürnberg), Germany

11:55

Development of practical methods for parameter determination for model-based process monitoring on biogas plants

Johan Grope (University of Rostock), Germany

Comparison of different methods to determine volatile matter and carbon content of biochars

Markus Lang (RWTH Aachen University), Germany

12:20

Optimization of ensiling fermentation of Elodea genus for biogas production

Daniela Gallegos Ibanez (University of Rostock / Deutsches Biomasseforschungszentrum), Germany

Procedure for the development of catalysts for the reduction of emissions from small-scale combustion plants

René Bindig (Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg / Deutsches Biomasseforschungszentrum), Germany

12:45/12:50

Break / Optional Networking-Session for Questions & discussion to Session 3Break / Optional Networking-Session for Questions & discussion to Session 4

 

 

Poster-Speedpresentation
13:30 - 14:45

 

Session 5 | BIOREFINERIES

 Host: Prof. Dr. Andrea Kruse

1

Comparative performance of two different locally made corncob electrodes and graphite for electricity generation in microbial fuel cells (MFCs)

Musa Bishir (University of Hohenheim), Germany

2

Influence of intraparticle processes on the simulation of fast pyrolysis of biomass in an auger reactor

Eugen Aschenbrenner (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Germany

3

Purification and valorization of C5-sugars from wood hydrolysates using hydrothermal processes and membrane filtration

Roy Nitzsche (Technical University of Berlin / Deutsches Biomasseforschungszentrum), Germany

4

Improvements in the gas cleaning of a biomass based hydrogen production plant

Jürgen Loipersböck (Vienna Technical University / BEST - Biomass and Sustainable Technologies), Austria

5

Evaluation of the vineyards with the biorefinery approach

Sevim Özgül (Ege University), Turkey

6

The effect of pH, Ca/Si ratio and equilibration time on Al up-take in calcium silicate hydrates (C-S-H)

Sonya Barzgar (EPLF - École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Switzerland

7

Influence of thermochemical pre-treatments on hydrothermal liquefaction (HTL) of sewage sludge

Joscha Zimmermann (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Germany

8

Hydrothermal liquefaction of biogenic residues and microalgae

Thomas Braunsperger (Montanuniversität Leoben), Austria

9

Hydrothermal liquefaction of waste biomass

Christian Klüpfel (Deutsches Biomasseforschungszentrum gGmbH), Germany

10

Revealing the chemical composition of bio-oils derived from spirulina, miscanthus, and sewage sludge-based biomass by soft-ionization high-resolution mass spectrometry

Daniil Salionov (EPFL - École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne / PLI - Paul Scherrer Institute), Switzerland

11

Production of oxymethylene ether as renewable liquid fuel in an anhydrous process

Marius Drexler (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Germany

12

Hydrothermal carbonization of biowaste for sustainable energy generation

Niklas Stobernack (Technische Hochschule Köln), Germany

 

 

Oral Presentations

 

 

Session 5 | Biorefineries

Session 6 | Thermochemical Conversion

 Host: Prof. Dr. Nicolaus DahmenHost: Dr. Kathrin Weber

14:45

ProMo – A tool for the systematic modelling of biorefinery processes

Robert Pujan (NTNU - Norwegian University of Technology and Natural Sciences / Deutsches Biomasseforschungszentrum), Germany

Data analysis and CFD simulations based on live data of a biomass cogeneration plant for emission prediction and reduction

Johannes Lukas (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nürnberg), Germany

15:10

Path of process development for hydrothermal production of furfural from biomass and biomass hydrolysates

Jakob Köchermann (Technical University of Berlin / Deutsches Biomasseforschungszentrum), Germany

In-situ activation of k-feldspar by fuel ash layers for dfb steam gasification

Katharina Fürsatz (Vienna University of Technology / BEST – Bioenergy and Sustainable Technologies GmbH), Austria
15:35

A comprehensive model for liquid hydrocarbon fuel production via hydrothermal liquefaction – combining a complex reaction network with a simulation of a process chain

Leonard Moser (Bauhaus Aviation e.V.), Germany

Development of a pellet boiler for micro-CHP with an organic rankine cycle

Maximilian Weitzer (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nürnberg), Germany
16:00

Flexibility options for demand side management in biorefineries

Lilli Sophia Röder (Deutsches Biomasseforschungszentrum), Germany

Influence of intraparticle processes on the simulation of fast pyrolysis of biomass in an auger reactor

Michael Eßl (Graz University of Technology / BEST – Bioenergy and Sustainable Technologies GmbH), Austria

16:25

Optional Networking-Session for questions & discussion to Session 5Optional Networking-Session for questions & discussion to Session 6
16:25Closing of the 3rd Doctoral Colloquium BIOENERGY  with subsequent Poster Award

16:45

Farewell