13 September 2022

TimeEvent programme
from 8:30Registration
09:00DBFZ tour I and II
10:00Welcome and Statements
10:15Postersession | Poster speed presentation
 Scanning innovations for managing conflicts towards the sustainable supply of forest ecosystem services in Germany and the European Union in the context of using forest biomass for biofuels
Gino Garcia (Eberswalde University for Sustainable Development, Germany)
 Value creation of biogas in China
Yingmu Chang (DBFZ / Leipzig University, Germany)
 Treatment of organic residues as feed for the larvae of the black soldier fly in an insect biorefinery
Bettina Krucker (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
 The European biogas landscape: One of the most comprehensive studies on the biogas sector
Pascal Otto (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
 Monitoring and control of agricultural biogas plants: Observability analyses of a simplified ADM1
Simon Hellmann (DBFZ / Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany)
 Hydrothermal pretreatment of lignocellulosic biomasses – Evaluating the effect of substrate disintegration on the digestibility of wheat straw Timo Zerback (DBFZ, Germany)
 Acidogenesis Manipulation – AcidManip
Maximilian Barth (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
 Cultivation of electro active microbioms for the anaerobic digestion of nitrogenous substrates
Philipp Witkabel (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
 Effect of inoculum preparation on two gut microbial communities enriched from a Sun beetle larvae (Pachnoda marginata)
Bruna Grosch Schroeder (Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ, Germany)
 Changes in the activity and microbial community of Geobacter spp. dominated biofilm anodes induced by methanogenic archaea
Daniel Dzofou Ngoumelah (DBFZ / Leipzig University, Germany)
 Physical and electrochemical characterization of biochar-based cathode material used for abiotic H2 evolution
Shabnam Pouresmaeil (DBFZ /  Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ / Leipzig University, Germany)

 

Importance of solid biomass in the context of the cellular approach
Lukas Richter (DBFZ / Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
 Development and application of novel SCR catalysts for the low-temperature denitrification of exhaust gases from the thermo-chemical conversion of biogenic solid fuels
Mario König (DBFZ / Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany)

 

Experimental study of the effects of enriched air and superheated steam injection on downdraft wood gasification
Arnaud Rouanet (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium)

 

A concept for the treatment and nutrient recovery of process water from hydrothermal carbonization of waste
Tommy Ender (University of Rostock, Germany)
 Innovative conditioning of municipal sewage sludge using hydrothermal carbonization and nutrient recovery
Marion Andritz (Montanuniversität Leoben, Austria)
 Generation of hydrogen from biomass model compounds via gasification in supercritical water and sequential reforming of the hydrocarbons
Thanos Vadarlis (Karslruhe Institute of Technology KIT), Germany
 Separation and recovery of inorganics during HTL of manure: Towards nutrients circularity
Maria Jose Rivas Arrieta (Aarhus University, Denmark)
 Water extraction of Levoglucosan from fast pyrolysis bio-oil: A comparative optimisation study and scale-up from bench to pilot scale
George Kofi Parku (Karslruhe Institute of Technology KIT), Germany
 Bioenergy villages in Germany - Support schemes and barriers
Katrin Beer (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany)
 Developing an assessment framework for a sustainable and circular bioeconomy: Current approaches in setting system boundaries
Christoph Siol (DBFZ / Leipzig University, Germany)
 Supply costs of biogenic residues – Data aspects of developing a supply cost model for Germany
Tom Karras (DBFZ / Leipzig University, Germany)

11:40

Poster session | Poster exhibition
Time for discussion, exchange and networking at the posters
12:30Lunchbreak

13:15

Keynote-Lecture
Myrsini Christou (Center for Renewable Energy Sources and Saving – CRES and EERA Bioenergy Joint Programme Coordinator

14:00Session Thermochemical processes
25 min each (15 oral presentation + 10 questions and discussion)
Session Bioenergy systems analysis
25 min each (15 oral presentation + 10 questions and discussion)
Chair:Jürgen Karl
Peter Quicker
Kathrin Weber
Daniela Thrän
Ludger Eltrop
Lukas Kranzl
 Project introduction: BiogasGoesHydrogen - Self-sufficient hydrogen production from biogas by reforming and CO combustion
Alexander Feldner (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
Multi-regional analysis of biomass agricultural waste potential and biopellet development for electricity in Indonesia
Ali Ahmudi (University of Indonesia)
 Catalyst development procedure for exhaust gas aftertreatment of small-scale combustion plants
René Bindig (DBFZ / Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany)
A framework for incorporating future perspective and alternative decision-making paradigm into life cycle assessment for bioeconomy, illustrated with a case of aviation biofuels
Seung Hye Lee (INSA Toulouse, France)
 Compost oversize as a solid biofuel - processing and characterization steps
Viktoria Scheff (University of Kassel, Germany)
Smart force optimization – a modified exhaustive search method for flexible biogas plants under practical constraints
Martin Dotzauer (DBFZ / Leipzig University, Germany)
 Extraction and characterization of biogenic silica obtained from selected agro-waste in Africa
Clement Owusu Prempeh (DBFZ / Rostock University, Germany; Stellenbosch University, South Africa)
Dynamic simulation of the influence of flexible agitation on biogas production in anaerobic fermentation
Lilli Sophia Röder (DBFZ / Ruhr University Bochum, Germany)
16:00DBFZ Tour - Part III and IV
17:00Group activities
18:00Dinner & Networking